Privacy Policy

Who are we?

  • Benton End House & Garden Trust is a registered charity (charity number 1152723)
  • Our address is 17 Old Queen Street, London, SW1H 9JA 
  • Our contact email address is admin@bentonend.co.uk

This policy covers –

  1. What information do we collect about you?
  2. What do we do with the information?
  3. Why do we collect the information?
  4. How we keep your information secure
  5. Can I access the information you store about me?
  6. Cookies & usage tracking
  7. How to complain

 

1. What information do we collect about you?

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice. 

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer on Facebook or on our website as part of newsletter sign-ups, ticket bookings, membership forms and visitor surveys.

Personal information we collect may include:

  • your name, title and gender
  • postal address, email address and phone number
  • current interests and activities

The personal information you supply when you opt in to join our mailing list will be held and used by The Trust to keep you up to date with our news, events and activities, only for as long as you would like to keep receiving such information. We use Mailchimp to store and manage our email list and send our bulk emails. Mailchimp are GDPR compliant and you can view the Mailchimp privacy policy here. Mailchimp uses secure servers in the United States, but these are certified compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Each email we send you gives the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time. You can also unsubscribe or amend your details by emailing us.

We will collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a visitor, artist, volunteer, representative of the press, individual, customer or supporter of the Trust, which may consist of:

  • ticket purchase and event registration/attendance
  • contact preferences
  • details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you
  • employment information and professional activities
  • where relevant, selected media coverage
  • any other information provided by yourself at the request of the Trust

If you email us with an enquiry, your personal information will only be used to respond to your request. You will not receive any subsequent unsolicited communication (unless you have subscribed to our mailing list).

 

2. What do we do with the information?

We collect personal information from you to enable us to administer your information correctly.

We use data you provide us with, in combination with the contact permissions you agree to at the time we collect your data. You can change your contact preferences at any time by contacting us at admin@bentonend.co.uk.

We may use the information we collect to track and monitor the usage of our website, the response to advertisements carried on our web site and help us understand the patterns of site visitors. This will help us operate the web site more effectively and also assist us in business processes such as accounting, marketing and record keeping.

We do not hold any financial transactional information submitted by the e-commerce platforms on our website.

Areas of Interest

We may hold information about your areas of interest so we can send you information about those aspects of our work. For example, if you tell us you have a link with the Trust, Benton End or one of our programmes, we may contact you in the future about new courses, exhibitions, or events linked to your interest.

Address Information

We hold your address details so that, if we have your permission, we can post newsletters and other information to you.  We will also hold your address information on our database so that if you request us to no longer contact you, we can keep a record to ensure we remove you from any mailings in the future.

 

3. Why do we collect the information?

All the information we keep is stored on a secure cloud database.

Depending on your relationship with the Trust, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used by us for the following purposes:

To send you promotional or marketing by post, telephone or electronic means. 

These types of communications might include:

  • news and updates about the Trust such as our MailChimp e-newsletter, and marketing or supporter newsletters.
  • other relevant communications based upon your relationship with the Trust.
  • informing you of other activities, or events related to the Trust such as volunteering.
  • occasional promotional material from third parties (we never release your details to third parties).
  • to send you surveys, and for market research purposes

To send you surveys, and for market research purposes 

When we ask you for your personal information, we will let you know why we are asking and how we will use your data. We do this in a short information notice on all our forms and by directing you towards this notice. We will ask you for your consent to use any of the details you have provided.

You can change how we use the information you have provided to us at any time by letting us know your preferences. To do this email admin@bentonend.co.uk.

 

4. How we keep your information secure

We have security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification

The Trust does not to sell, trade or rent your personal information to anyone.  We do not disclose personal data other than to data processors carrying out work on our behalf. Examples of these data processors might be a mailing house for sending out our newsletter, or an email distribution service such as MailChimp.

We will check your preferences with you every 24 months to ensure that you are still happy with the way that we contact you. You can make changes at any time by emailing us at admin@bentonend.co.uk.

If you have asked to be removed from our mailing lists, we will keep information such as your name and address details and donation history on our database for financial auditing purposes and will ensure that we don’t mail you in the future. 

We regularly review our privacy practices and this notice and may make changes from time to time. Any changes made will be posted to this page and will apply from the time we post them. This privacy notice was last updated on 22 May 2020.

 

5. Can I access the information you store about me?

You may request access to all your personal information that we collect on line and maintained in our database by emailing admin@bentonend.co.uk

The Trust will aim to provide the relevant data as soon as reasonably possible.

The Trust will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

 

6. Cookies & usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

Cookies may be used to collect personal data. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google’s privacy policy is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

7. How to complain

You can complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113